x

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out:

  • what is considered personal information;
  • what personal information we collect and hold;
  • how we collect, hold, use or disclose personal information;
  • the purposes for which we collect personal information;
  • what happens if we are not able to collect personal information;
  • how to seek access to and correct your personal information;
  • how to contact us.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988

1. What Personal Information do we collect and how do we use it?

MyMusician collects your your name, phone number, residential address and email address (“Personal Data”) and may use your information for the following purposes:

  • a. to provide you information about a product or service;
  • b. to consider your request for a product or service;
  • c. to tell you about other products or services;
  • d. to perform administrative and operational tasks; and
  • e. as required by relevant laws, regulations, codes and external payment systems.

If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, MyMusician may be unable to provide you with a complete and accurate service.

You are able to opt out of any direct marketing communication we may send you by following the procedure in that communication.

Individual profile and personal contact details are not used for any purpose other than as reasonably necessary for the services provided by the website. The services provided by this website require the disclosure of certain personal information to allow members to engage with the music teacher matching services offered by MyMusician

Some personal contact details will be available for viewing by other members on the website, such as your name and suburb location. Specific residential address and mobile number will only be available to members in the event of a confirmed booking and for the purpose of performance of services.

2. How to keep your Personal Information up to date?

Personal contact details stored on the website such as your email address, residential address and phone number may be accessed and updated by you at any time.

Any changes to your personal details will be stored on our Website and your most recent changes will be used as your current and up to date contact information. You may update your Personal Data through updating your profile on the Website.

If you are experiencing problems when updating your contact details, you may contact MyMusician directly for personal details to be updated

To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws.

3. Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Your Personal Data will be disclosed to other Members of the Site in accordance with the Terms and Conditions.

For Teachers, we will disclose your name and Working With Children Check application/reference number with the relevant Government Agency in order to validate the status and authenticity of your check in order for you to set up a profile in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

For Teachers, we will disclose your name, Working With Children Check application/reference number and identity document number along with your booking history to our insurance provider so that you can be added to the MyMusician Insurance Policy.

For Teachers, we will disclose your name, address, bank account and identity document details with our payments provider so that you can receive payment for your services.

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

If there is a change of control of MyMusician (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction.

Third Parties

MyMusician does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of services we have engaged or to protect the rights, property or safety of MyMusician Pvt Ltd, its customers or third parties or if required by law.

MyMusician may, however, use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

4. Security

We use Amazon Web Services based in the United States to store your Personal Information. All access is authenticated and access methods are encrypted. The servers we used are protected with firewalls.

5. Unsolicited Information

If MyMusician receives any unsolicited personal information it will immediately destroy such information unless it would have been entitled such information.

6. Changes to our Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at support@MyMusician.com.au .